NY F81896

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 F81896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.90

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sandal from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000, written on behalf of your client, Genesco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of what you state is a woman’s sandal made up of an upper of pony hide, stock #710320. This open heel/open toe shoe has a wood platform, with a rubber/plastic outer sole. The upper, which is attached to the platform with screws, consists of a band across the instep that you state is made of pony hide which has been dyed and printed.

The applicable subheading for the sandal, stock #710320, will be 6405.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other footwear, other, other. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,