NY F81889

February 25, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F81889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter, dated January 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S3T32R256 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S3T32R256 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; an inside storm flap; a convertible collar; a vertical zippered pocket on the left chest; a large pocket with a Velcro-like closure on the center rear panel; a woven fabric hood attached with a cord to the inside of the center rear pocket; embroidered logos on the rear collar and the left chest; and a straight bottom finished with elasticized capping. The armholes, the collar, and the placket are also finished with elasticized capping.

The applicable subheading for Style S3T32R256 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style S3T32R256 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski