NY F81884

February 1, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F81884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandergrift Forwarding Co. Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Hong Kong and the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated January 19, 2000, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you.

You submitted two samples. Style OW3401 is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features two button cuffs, elbow patches, a collar, a full frontal opening with a one exposed and a five button covered closure, two flapped breast pockets with internal buttons and a hemmed bottom with an enclosed elasticized back.

Style OW3504 is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features one button cuffs, sleeve plackets, a collar with a double hook and eye closure at the neck, a full frontal opening with a six button closure, two buttoned flapped breast pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles OW3401 and OW 3504 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,