NY F81881

February 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F81881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Arthur W. Bodek
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P. 590 Madison Avenue
20th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven pajama bottoms from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated January 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

Style X7-70092 is a women's pajama bottom constructed from 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The boxer-styled bottom features an enclosed drawstring waist and a simulated front fly with four small buttons.

You have stated that the garment is part of a coordinated sleepwear grouping that will allow the consumer purchasing options. Based on the appearance of the garment, as well as the information you submitted concerning the manner in which it is designed, and will be marketed, the garment is considered to be a pajama separate under heading 6208, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the style X7-70092 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven sleep separates, of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style X7-70092 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,