NY F81816

February 16, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 F81816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Mr. Tomas Ortega
Ralsey Group Ltd.
512 7th Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China.

Dear Mr. Ortega:

In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 139555 is a woman’s knit top constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton crocheted fabric. The garment four one-inch straps – two at the top of the garment, and two below the bodice. The straps at the top are to be tied behind the neck in a fashion similar to a halter-top. The other two straps tie behind the back, securing the garment. The back of the garment is essentially open.

The applicable subheading for style 139555 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other fibers: tops. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 139555 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,