NY F81814

February 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Wendy Wieland Martin
Director Trade Services
Kellwood Company
P.O. Box 14374
St. Louis, MO 63178-4374

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from Bangladesh, Hong Kong, India or Macau

Dear Ms. Wieland Martin:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999 and received on January 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fritzi California, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style MM-HT2000A is a woman’s halter top constructed from 80 percent cotton, 17 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The abbreviated garment features a V-neckline, straps that tie at the back of the neck, a banded bottom and back panels that taper and extend into ties at the bottom edge. The garment does not reach the waist nor does it cover the upper back and shoulders.

Style MM-HT2000B is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The styling is identical to the above.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, Hong Kong, India and Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,