NY F81812

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F81812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Diana D. Drileck
Revere Mills, Inc.
7313 N. Harlem Avenue
Niles, Illinois 60714

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China and Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Drileck:

In your letter dated January 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted kitchen towel is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. One side is sheared and printed with a country kitchen motif. The reverse side is plain with uncut loops. All of the edges are hemmed and the towel measures 16 x 25 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. Textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,