NY F81808

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 F81808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 139
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 747A has been submitted. Style 747A is a man's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The sleeves have a 100% nylon woven lining. The sample submitted has a 100% polyester knit fleece lining in the body. You indicate this is body lining “X”. You state that body lining “Y” would be constructed from 75% polyester and 25% rayon knit fleece. This jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waist band, two zippered pockets at the waist and one inside chest pocket. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 747A will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, anoraks.. The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem.

Style 747A falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and/or Cambodia this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell