NY F81738

January 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F81738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Pauline D. Jarney
Case Technology, LLC
490 Route 304
New City, NY 10956

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China.

Dear Ms. Jarney:

In your letter dated January 17, 2000, on behalf of Motorol Cellular Subscriber Sector, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring bag.

The sample submitted, identified as style MT107R1, is a drawstring travel bag designed as a component bag to carry cables used to connect satellite telephones. The bag is manufactured of a foamed plastic inner material, which is covered on both rear and front exterior with a knit man-made textile fabric. The article measures approximately 7”(W) x 7 ½”(H).

The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag of man-made textile fabric will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,