NY F81724

February 10, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F81724

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. David Thompson
GHY USA, Inc.
572 South Fifth Street, Suite 2
P.O. Box 155
Pembina, North Dakota 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Canada.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bonwitt Manufacturing. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style PF240 is a men’s jacket constructed from 92 percent polyester, 8 percent rayon, sherpa knit fabric that has a heavy pile outside surface. Style PF240 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with self-fabric, covered elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric, covered elastic bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style PF240 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

Style PF240 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski