NY F81721

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Terry B. Hildreth
Barthco International, Inc.
3801-D Beam Road
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Indonesia

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cato Corporation.

The submitted sample, style 3244, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 75 percent rayon and 25 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening secured by a button and loop closure and shoulder pads. The jacket has appliques and beading along the front opening.

The submitted sample, style 31010, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 75 percent rayon and 25 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, front vents and a double-breasted full front opening secured by one hidden and three outside buttons. The buttons and collar are satin.

The submitted sample, style 3101, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by three self-fabric ties. The front opening and sleeve edges are trimmed with appliques.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,