NY F81712

February 10, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F81712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Mr. Alan Woodruff

Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessory from Korea.

Dear Mr. Alan Woodruff:

In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. This office has retained one sample submitted with the ruling request, the other sample will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are of Style 3380 Formy PVC Twister, which is composed of 100% brushed knit polyester fabric that is completely coated with a cellular polyurethane plastic. It measures approximately 7 inches long and 1 inch wide, and features an attached elasticized knit polyester fabric band and a hook and loop closure tab at the end of the twister. The item is used as a ponytail holder.

Although completely coated with a cellular plastic, the brushed knit fabric is considered more than for mere reinforcement. The cellular plastic coated fabric is considered a textile fabric of Chapter 59.

The applicable subheading for the Style 3380 Formy PVC Twister will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The Style 3380 Formy PVC Twister is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,