NY F81710

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050; 6307.90.9989

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and laundry bag from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BD3512 consists of a dress and a mesh bag. The dress is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline with a v, 2 ½ inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and a side zipper closure. The mesh bag features a drawstring closure and measure 6 ½ inches wide and 9 inches long. You state that the bag is used to preserve the crinkle effect of the dress.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mesh bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,