NY F81704

January 28, 2000

CLA-2-61-62:G35 F81704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5030; 6209.30.3030

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of an infant boy’s short set from Thailand

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PPS0153D, is a boy’s short set. The set consists of a top and a pair of shorts. The short sleeve top is made of 65% polyester, 35% cotton pique knit. The top has a round rib knit neck opening, a rib knit sleeve opening and a hemmed bottom. The shorts are made of 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven fabric. The shorts have an elasticized waist and hemmed leg openings. The top and shorts will be imported in sizes 12M, 18M and 24M on a hanger as a set.

The applicable subheading for the knit top is 6111.30.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.4%

The applicable subheading for woven shorts is 6209.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

Both the top and shorts fall within textile category 239. As products of Thailand, these garments are currently exempt from quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The sample is being returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director