NY F81699

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pareo and matching bag from India

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 14-33350 consists of a woman’s pareo and matching bag constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pareo is rectangular in shape and measures 40 inches wide x 76 inches long. The bag is in identical fabric and measures 6 inches wide x 10 inches high. The bag and pareo are considered to be a composite good and are classifiable under the heading for the pareo. The pareo and matching bag are made in the same country therefore it is not necessary to have a separate country of origin label on the bag.

The applicable subheading for style 14-33350 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 14-33350 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,