NY F81693

January 18, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F81693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000

Mr. Robert Whelan
Alpha International
40 Parker Rd., - Suite 201
Elizabeth, NJ 07207

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Whelan:

In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, identified as your style number PC-500033D, described as “Vaian Handbag”, is a handbag measuring approximately 5 ¼”(W) x 5 ¼”(H) with double self fabric carrying straps. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton textile materials with a textile interior lining. The article is secured by means of a top zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,