NY F81683

February 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Turkey

Dear Mr. Bauman:

In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The sample that you have submitted will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 65947D is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, front vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment does not provide sufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 65947D will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 65947D falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,