NY F81678

January 31, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060, 8533.40.8070, 8708.29.5060, 8708.99.8080

Mr. Mitchell Neriah
Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services 415 South Prospect Ave., Suite 110
Redondo Beach, California 90277

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive "Sensor, Evaporator", "Evaporator Sensor Bracket", "Temperature Ring", "Idler Pulley Assembly", and a "Stay, Aircon Hose" from Japan

Dear Mr. Neriah:

In your letter dated December 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Calhac, Inc.

You submitted samples and diagrams of a "Sensor, Evaporator", "Evaporator Sensor Bracket", "Temperature Ring", "Idler Pulley Assembly", and a "Stay, Aircon Hose" which are various components of an after-market air conditioning system for use in hybrid electric-internal combustion piston engine automobiles produced by Honda Motors. You state that these parts will be imported separately and packaged together with other components for sale in the U.S.

"Sensor, Evaporator" - Part #80560-ST0-941K - consists of a thermosensitive variable resistor with two insulated electrical wire leads and an electrical connector. The resistor is covered with a plastic sleeve. The sensor is placed in the evaporator, with the leads connecting to the automobile computer within the dashboard. The sensor's function is to measure the temperature in the evaporator component of the air conditioning system. Because the variable resistor is thermosensitive, the electric current passing through the resistor will vary according to the variance of temperature in the evaporator. The computer will analyze the signal received from the sensor, and make any adjustments for temperature control.

"Evaporator Sensor Bracket" - Part #80561-ST0-000K - is an L-shaped zinc-coated non-stainless steel metal piece approximately 3 centimeters by 2 centimeters. On one end is a small round hole through which a screw is used to secure the bracket to the dashboard. On the other end is a square hole. This end is slipped into a red plastic clip on the connector of the evaporator sensor and snaps into a locked secure position. The function of this part is to secure the evaporator sensor to the dashboard.

"Temperature Ring" - Part #79621-S3Y-A41K - is a circular ring of hard plastic which is mounted on the dashboard around the temperature setting knob of the air conditioning control console. It has the letters "TEMP" printed on the top of the ring, with hash marks running along both sides of the ring, terminating with a blue and red printed rectangle on either end. These represent the varying temperature scale settings ranging from hot to cold. On the inside lip of the ring at the very top is a small tab to snap the ring into place on the control console. The function of this ring is to act as a scale for the user to set the temperature control knob to the desired setting, and to cover the hole in the dashboard necessary to place the control knob lever through to the cab.

"Idler Pulley Assembly" - Part #38940-P3F-0100 and 38942-P2K-T010-M1 - is a complete steel pulley with a mounting flange which mounts by screw or bolt to a shaft on the compressor bracket. The function of this pulley is to adjust the tension of the belt linking the flywheel, alternator, and compressor.

"Stay, Aircon Hose" - Part #80362-S3Y-A00K - is a mounting bracket of steel mounted by two bolts to the automobile chassis (engine mount base). The bracket has an elevated L-shaped flat lip with a square hole on its face. Into the square hole a plastic hose clip is snapped and locked into place. The clip is used to secure an aluminum pipe which connects between the evaporator and the receiver.

The applicable subheading for the "Evaporator Sensor Bracket" - Part #80561-ST0-000K will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork; brackets and similar fixtures;: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc...Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Stay, Aircon Hose" - Part #80362-S3Y-A00K will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork; brackets and similar fixtures;: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc...Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Sensor, Evaporator" - Part #80560-ST0-941K will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers), other than heating resistors; parts thereof: Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: OtherOther: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the "Temperature Ring" - Part #79621-S3Y-A41K will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs) Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Idler Pulley Assembly" - Part #38940-P3F-0100 and 38942-P2K-T010-M1 will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories : Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,