NY F81655

January 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F81655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling E89947, dated November 26, 1999. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the fiber content was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below.

Style KL 2205 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a front and back V-neckline, 2 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, an allover embroidered design and embroidery at the hem.

The applicable subheading for style KL 2205 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style KL 2205 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,