NY F81637

February 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 F81637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton bra from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Style 40893 is an unconstructed bra made from 94% cotton 6% spandex finely knit fabric. The item features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, capping on the top and bottom edges and an embroidered flower design. In a previous ruling request this item was inadvertently identified as a French top and classified in 6114. This is a replacement letter for PD E89547. Upon further review we agree it should be classified under 6212.

The applicable subheading for style 40893 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not crocheted: brassieres; other; other of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

The bra falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,