NY F81624

January 26, 2000

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 F81624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000

Ms. Betty Pettis
Blue Ridge International Products Co.
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of a printed plastic sign from China.

Dear Ms. Pettis:

In your letter dated December 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “Sesame Street® Glow-in-the-Dark Safety Sign” (Style #50029) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is an octagonal sheet of rigid plastic, about 6 inches in diameter, printed on its face with the words, “Drive Safely!” followed by a picture of a cartoon character with the caption, “Nothing tickles me more!” A suction cup attached near the top is intended to enable the user to display the sign inside the rear or side window of his/her car to alert other drivers that a child is on board. The packaging shows another version of the sign, which reads “Drive Safely!We’re on a Cookie Run.”

The applicable subheading for the safety sign will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,