NY F81618

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 F81618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000

Mr. Vance McFarland
Tower Group International, Inc.
850 SW 7th #100
Renton, WA 98055

RE: The tariff classification of place mats from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. McFarland:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asli Arts, Inc. (Clinton, WA).

A sample of a place mat measuring 13” x 21” was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of a woven fabric made up of fine cotton textile yarns and pieces of a fragrant vegetable material identified as Rumput Root. The cotton yarns run in both directions (warp and weft) while the roots run in one direction only. However, the root pieces are much thicker than the strands of yarn, and a component breakdown indicates that the roots constitute 80% of the weight of the overall product. The cotton yarns not only bind the roots but also form a decorative, fringed border at each end of the mat. The border areas, each about 1½” in width, are solely of cotton.

The applicable subheading for the cotton/rumput mat will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) articles of vegetable plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 2.3%. Articles classifiable under this subheading are not currently subject to quota or visa requirements.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in Indonesia”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). Inquiries may be directed to that agency at the following location:

USDA
A.P.H.I.S., PPQ
4700 River Road, Unit 136
Riverdale, MD 20737
Tel. (301) 734-8645 or (301) 734-8896

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,