NY F81565

January 18, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F81565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000; 6117.80.8500; 9615.11.4000

Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite. 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders, hair clips and barrettes from China.

Dear Ms. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated January 10, 2000, on behalf of No. 1 Accessory, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Sample A consists of six ponytail holders. Each ponytail holder is adorned with two large semi-translucent metallic specked various colored plastic semi-spheres on a closed loop of braided man-made fiber over what appears to be a rubber core.

2. Sample B consists of four small plastic hair claw clips in various colors.

3. Sample C consists of six ponytail holders made of elasticized knitted man-made fiber fabric in various colors.

4. Sample D consists of three dozen plastic barrettes in various colors. Each barrette is shaped like a flower, with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, Sample A, will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, Sample C, will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clips and the plastic barrettes, Samples B and D, will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,