NY F81556

January 13, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Brandon Sheley
Harvey Yaffe Companies
3441 Holman Place
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of disposable shoe covers from China.

Dear Mr. Sheley:

In your letter dated December 14,1999, on behalf of Keilei International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are disposable shoe covers, stock numbers 77-5032, 77-0002 and 77-5050. Stock number 77-5032 is designed as a knee-high boot. It is made of spun bonded-type nonwoven polypropylene fabric with a piece of elastic band sewn around the ankle portion and extending down the center front of the shoe cover all the way to the toes. An elastic band is sewn around the top edges to secure the cover below the knee.

Stock number 77-0002 is made of spun bonded-type nonwoven polypropylene fabric with a piece of elastic band sewn around the top and extending down the center front and curling under the bottom of the shoe cover all the way to the heel.

Stock number 77-5050 is constructed the same as stock 77-0002 except it features non-skid designs at the bottom of the shoe cover.

The applicable subheading for the disposable shoe covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,