NY F81522

January 24, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s rain slicker from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter undated letter received in this office January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 2018A is a men’s rain slicker composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric coated with polyurethane that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The body of the garment has a mesh lining and the sleeves are lined with taffeta fabric. The rain slicker is hip length and features a full front zippered closure, two slash pockets below the waist and an attached hood with a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for style 2018A will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,