NY F81501

January 14, 2000

CLA-2-89:RR:NC:MM:106 F81501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8906.00.9090

Mr. D. Richard Blidberg
Autonomous Undersea Systems Institute
86 Old Concord Turnpike
Lee, New Hampshire 03824

RE: The tariff classification of a solar powered underwater vehicle from Russia.

Dear Mr. Blidberg:

In your letter dated December 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The article in question is a solar powered underwater vehicle, identified as an SAUV. This submersible vessel is unmanned but is independently mobile and navigable and serves to transport scientific equipment on and below the surface of the water for the purpose of data collection for oceanographic research. It is of fiberglass construction and features an electric motor with shaft and propeller, an onboard computer with an "rf" modem, GPS navigation and a solar-array to recharge the batteries. The SAUV must surface to recharge, and when located near land, can transmit information to remote users.

The applicable subheading for the solar powered underwater vehicle will be 8906.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vessels: other... other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,