NY F81495

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080

Mr. Dean Gannon
Nextech International, LLC
1375 Willow Lake Blvd.
St. Paul MN 55110

RE: The tariff classification of a Computer Connector Housing from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Gannon:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the drawing and letter you have submitted, the item is a zinc die-casting electrical connector housing.

The applicable subheading for the Connector Housing will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: other..other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,