NY F81472

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 F81472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Ms. Marianne Benson
British Trade International
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of steel fencing from England

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, on behalf of Allied Scaffolding, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this fencing is made of galvanized steel and ranges from 1200 mm to 4600 mm in length and is approximately 2045 mm in height.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel fencing will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structuresof iron or steel; : Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,