NY F81468

January 14, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. George Grigorian
Dukes System Corp.
Bldg. 80, Rm. 200
JFK Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cap Rap” from China.

Dear Mr. Grigorian:

In your letter dated December 23, 1999, on behalf of E-Z Hold Dinnerware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Cap Rap”. It is used as a cover for the adjustable plastic strap on a cap. The “Cap Rap” is made of 85 percent nylon/15 percent lycra woven fabric panel with an underlining constructed of 100 percent silk. Attached onto the ends, on opposite sides, is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener.

The applicable subheading for the “Cap Rap” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,