NY F81450

February 1, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F81450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & Co
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded articles from Korea

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated December 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first sample (item 4805) is a grey-colored glass beaded headband. The glass beads are strung on wire and measure approximately ten inches. At each end of the bead is a metal hook which is used to secure an eight-inch elastic band.

The second sample (item 4806) will be imported both as a grey-colored and white-colored glass beaded ponytail holder. The glass beads are strung with plastic thread and measure approximately four inches. At each end of the bead is a four and one-half inch elastic band.

The applicable subheading for the two glass beaded elastic hair articles will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,