NY F81441

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F81441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000

Ms. Pamela Ervin
Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc.
3930 E. Watkins Street
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Ervin:

In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of your client, Action Performance Companies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted sample is a glass figurine of a sports car in 1/24-scale. The item measures approximately eight inches in length by three inches in width by two inches in height.

You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of lead crystal. A 24 percent or greater lead monoxide content is required for an item to be considered lead crystal. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this article contains less than 24 percent lead monoxide.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $22.50.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,