NY F81426

January 20, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F81426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Barry Klein
Klein International, Ltd.
9373 SW Barber Street
Wilsonville, Oregon 97070

RE: The tariff classification of a costume headband from China

Dear Mr. Klein:

In your letter dated December 17, 1999, received in this office on December 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the “Deluxe Bunny Ears,” style #3551, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a plastic headband that is completely covered by a crème colored plush material. Affixed to the top of the headband are two fabric bunny ears. The ears contain a wire sewn along the inside frame, which enables them to maintain an erect appearance or be repositioned as desired. The headband is viewed as an instant costume.

The applicable subheading for the “Deluxe Bunny Ears,” style #3551, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,