PD F81411

January 14, 2000

CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Heather Thorne
Aquatoy
2423 Old Middlefield Way #E
Mountain View, CA 94303

RE: The tariff classification of an “Aquaskimmer”. .

Dear Ms. Thorne:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Aquaskimmer” which will be made in Japan and imported from Taiwan.

The item is approximately 6 ½” in diameter and is made of polyurethane foam. The product is a pool toy that skims the surface of the water when thrown. It is similar to a frisbee.

The merchandise will clear through the ports of Oakland and/or San Francisco.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the “Aquaskimmer” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;..Other: Other toys” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director