NY F81387

December 29, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F81387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010

Ms. Laura Yaeger
IKEA Wholesale
Plymouth Commons
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a wall changing table from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Yaeger:

In your letter dated December 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, article #87503410, is the “Gulliver Wall Changing Table.” It is a folding infant changing table which attaches to a wall. The item is made of a steel frame and nylon padding. The section which is attached to the wall features a nylon panel with pockets for storage. When unfolded, the other section extends horizontally to reveal a padded changing area.

The applicable subheading for the wall changing table will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,