NY F81384

January 10, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F81384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Ms. Lisa Thatcher
Avery Dennison
10721 Jasmine Street
Fontana, CA 92337

RE: The tariff classification of shipping envelopes.

Dear Ms. Thatcher:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sample shipping envelopes were provided with your letter. The envelopes are approximately 5 ½ inches by 4 ½ inches. The envelopes are made of clear polyethylene film with a release paper backing. One side of the envelope is self-adhesive so that it can be attached to a package. There is a slit and flap closure on the non-adhesive side of the envelope so that information such as packing lists or mailing addresses can be inserted. The envelope is flat.

The applicable subheading for the shipping envelopes will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,