NY F81380

January 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81380

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055

Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Valdiviesco:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, on behalf of Liberty Glove you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a kitchen apron composed of woven nylon fabric coated on the inside with vinyl material. The bib apron covers the entire torso. The garment has a textile strap around the neck, two textile waist ties and three front pockets.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6210.50.5055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem.

The apron falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,