NY F81367

January 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F81367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. John Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Pellegrini:

In your letter dated December 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were provided for review. Style 135001 is a half fingered glove with an outershell constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop tab when not in use. Additional features include foam padding, insulation and lining on the inside from the wrist to the base of the fingers, a suede leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 136001 is identical to style 135001 except for color

Style 135002 is a lined glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. On the palm side, vinyl coated knitted fabric reinforcements partially cover the center of the palm and extend up the fingers and thumb. The glove also features an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a flared cuff.

The applicable subheading for styles 136001, 135001, and 135002 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 136001, 135001, and 135002 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,