PD F81363

January 10, 2000

CLA-2- 62 I09 F81363

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020

Camille Montante
Fritz Companies Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave
Jamaica NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s trousers from Turkey

Dear Ms. Montante:

In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Niteks USA, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4B165, is a pair of woman’s trousers of 65% cotton, 35% polyester woven fabric stated to be coated with polyurethane. The trousers are not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules. The trousers feature an elastic waist with front zipper, two front pockets with zippered openings, and one back pocket with a zipper covered by a flap. The lower leg portions can be zipped off at the vicinity of the knee.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The duty rate will be 17%.

Style 4B165 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle