NY F81347

April 17, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F81347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Toray Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Henry:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as Style #226, is a lady’s glass beaded evening bag designed with an overlapping flap. The exterior surface, including the braided shoulder strap, is fully covered in glass beads. The item features a satin textile lining and measures approximately five inches in width by six inches in height.

The Customs laboratory has determined that the sewn beads on the exterior surface of the bag are composed of glass.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,