NY F81318

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F81318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2075

Ms. Susan White
White & Warren
80 W. 40th Street, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 3401 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round neck, a full frontal opening with 11 button closures, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a ribbed knit bottom.

Style 3402 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a round neck and a ribbed knit bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov