NY F81262

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F81262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8485.90.0080

Mr. Marc A. Giannini
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
4500 Witmer Industrial Estates
Niagara, Falls, NY 14305-1386

RE: The tariff classification of Power-Lock® couplings from Canada

Dear Mr. Giannini:

In your letter dated Jan. 4, 2000 on behalf of Tsubaki Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Tsubaki Power-Lock® is a keyless locking device which is mounted between a rotating shaft and a hub in order to allow torque and thrust from the shaft to be transmitted to the hub. A Power-Lock® unit is composed of two taper rings with bolt holes arrayed around their periphery, a split outer ring, a split inner ring, and locking bolts. The rings are slid into position between the shaft and hub. As the locking bolts are tightened, the taper rings generate clamping pressure against the outer and inner rings to produce the frictional force needed to lock the shaft and hub together.

According to a brochure submitted with your inquiry, a Power-Lock® has several advantages over traditional shaft/hub coupling methods, such as shaft keyways, splined shafts, shrink or press fits, or welding. It is not affected by torsional load reversal or impact, which can damage a key and keyway combination. It offers 360 degree angular adjustment, and can also be used in applications where axial forces exist. It is easy to assemble or disassemble, thus simplifying maintenance. Finally, it obviates the need for cutting a keyway into a shaft, thus maintaining shaft strength as well as saving time and money.

The brochure indicates the Power-Lock® elements are manufactured in both inch and metric configurations, and in various sizes to fit shafts with outer diameters ranging from .75 inch to 11.8125 inches, or 19 millimeters to 300 millimeters. Power-Lock® thus can be used in numerous machines for shaft/hub locking, as well as for locking in sprockets, gears, pulleys, timing cams and rollers.

While you suggested classification in the provision for other clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints) in subheading 8483.60.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), this provision is limited to couplings that allow torque to be transmitted between two transmission shafts. Since the Power-Lock® couples a shaft to a hub, it cannot be classified in subheading 8483.60.80, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Power-Lock® will be 8485.90.0080, HTS, which provides for machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,