NY F81229

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F81229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Harold W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of a “Squeeze Me” character toy with light from China.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Kidz Kraze International.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is referred to as a “Squeeze Me” character toy with light. The item is a plastic toy representation of Furby or Mr. Potato Head, to name just two examples of the variations of the item. There is an internal light that is activated when the toy is squeezed. The item is properly classified as a toy in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the “Squeeze Me” character toy with light will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: OtherToys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,