NY F81224

December 28, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Ms. Jeannine Mills
Academy Sports & Outdoors
1800 North Mason Road
Katy, Texas 77449

RE: The tariff classification of nylon fabric hunting blind from China.

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated December 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The literature submitted depicts a folding hunting blind, designated as style HB-1, composed of water resistant nylon woven fabric with a printed camouflage design. The hunting blind is supported by a flexible steel frame and measures 5.5’ X 5.5” at the base and stands 6.5’ high. The hunting blind features several zippered windows, ground stakes for securing it to the ground and a unique design which allows it to be folded down to a lightweight backpack measuring 2” X 27”. This item is designed to accommodate two people and may be used as a blind for all types of hunting.

The applicable subheading for the hunting blind will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem if imported in 1999 and 9.3 percent ad valorem if imported in 2000.

This hunting blind falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,