NY F81193

January 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Macau

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Derek Andrew, Inc.

The submitted sample, style CJ 254-18, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a hood, two pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and an elasticized bottom.

The applicable subheading for style CJ 254-18 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style CJ 254-18 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,