NY F81158

January 19, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F81158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045; 9503.49.0025

Ms. Helene Chip
Shelcore Toys
347 Elizabeth Avenue
Somerset, NJ 08873-1101

RE: The tariff classification of assorted toys from China

Dear Ms. Chip:

In your letter dated December 17, 1999, received in this office on December 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are four plastic toys designed for young children. Item #03035 is a “Light ‘N Sound Rainbow”. The article depicts the scene of a rainbow situated over a rising sun and an animal pasture. The unit is battery operated and when the sun is pressed, it plays nursery tunes and flashes lights within the rainbow. Another feature is three patterned rings that encircle the rainbow and slide from one end to the other. The product will be packaged in an open “try me” style box and is intended for children 6 months and up.

The “Light ‘N Sound Driver,” item #82458, is a steering wheel shaped toy with a horn that beeps, directional lights that flash, an ignition that sounds and vibrates and music that plays as the child pretends to drive. The article is packaged in an open “try me” style box and is marketed for children 1 to 3 years of age.

Item #72081, is an imitation “Cell Phone/Mobile Phone” unit with sound effect activities. The play phone has touch tone buttons that squeak when pressed, a click and slide side button, and a pull up antenna that, upon release, spins a swirling pattern in the receiver. This article will be imported in a clam shell blister package with a card insert. It is designed for age’s 18 months and over.

The “Ring ‘N Roll Pony,” item #72074, is a plastic representation of a pony with an open torso area allowing the child to easily grip the toy. In place of legs, the pony stands on four wheels that incorporate jingle bells. When the pony is pushed or otherwise handled, the bells produce a ringing sound. The item is designed for children ages 6 to 24 months.

The applicable subheading for the “Light ‘N Sound Rainbow” - Item #03035, “Light ‘N Sound Driver” - item #82458, and “Cell Phone/Mobile Phone” - item #72081, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the “Ring ‘N Roll Pony,” item #72074, will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures: other: toys. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,