NY F81130

December 28, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F81130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook with pen, from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “spiral notebook/pen set” (#987079) was submitted and will be retained for reference. The notebook consists of a quantity of ruled 5” x 7¾” sheets of paper, spiral bound between paperboard covers. The exterior of the front cover is decorated with metallized plastic film printed with a holographic design. A fabric loop, attached to the inside of the back cover, holds a plastic ballpoint pen.

The applicable subheading for the complete #987079 notebook/pen set will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. For the remainder of 1999, the rate of duty will be 2%. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 1.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,