NY F81122

January 19, 2000

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F81122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Ms. Valerie L. Suta
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of "Pro-Long" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Suta:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of your client Seal Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for "Pro-Long", a casing rim protectant which, when dispensed into a tire, prevents rust from accumulating on the rim therefore extending the life of the tire and wheel. "Pro-Long" is composed of water, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, dissolved solids, methylcellulose, potassium, and sodium.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,