NY F81114

January 12, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F81114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090

Mr. John Casanas
AJ International Inc.
P.O. Box 818
Yonkers, NY 10704

RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Casanas:

In your letter dated December 7, 1999, received by this office on December 17. 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sandler Bros.

You submitted samples of second and third quality wash cloths. The cloths are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric and measure approximately 12 inches square. Three cloths are folded in half and stapled to a header card. The card contains the phrases "3 100% COTTON UTILITY CLOTHS", "ALL TYPES OF CLEAN-UP" and the name and location of the importer. You state that the cloths will be sold and used for cleaning, wiping and polishing and not as bath linen. The cloths will be imported prepackaged although some may be imported in bulk. The cloths will be sold in stores such as Home Depot, Lowe's, Chief Auto, Trak Auto, pep Boys, ICI paint stores, etc.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloths will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The cleaning cloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. Cleaning cloths classified in the above subheading fall within part category designation 369-O. Pursuant to a CITA directive, products in part category 369-O produced or manufactured in Pakistan do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,