NY F81096

January 11, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F81096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Limited
3/F., California Tower
30-32 d’Aguilar Street
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk holder.

The sample submitted, identified as style number C3-50032-1, is a compact disk holder manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) designed to protect and transport compact disks. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 12 compact disks. The article is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around three sides of the case. The disk holder measures approximately 6 ½” x 6 ½” x 1 ½”.

The applicable subheading for the compact disk holder of PVC plastic will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, Cassette players and /or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,