NY F81090

January 7, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia LTD.
26/F/. Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 21st, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-50913. The item is a double handle tote bag with an exterior surface of 100% polyester that measures approximately 8 5/8" x 5 1/4" x 5". The interior is unlined and not secured by a closure.

The applicable subheading for C-50913 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsother, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,